DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD), we provide you with the following processing information:

Responsible: Laparoscopia Balear SL, B57434680.Carrer Mussol 15 -2B, 07011 Palma de Mallorca (Illes Balears), laparoscopiabalear@gmail.com Purposes of the treatment: to maintain a commercial relationship and send communications of products or services.

The medical data you provide us with will be processed in order to transfer them to the specialty in which they should be processed. Legitimation: legal obligation of the responsible and consent of the interested party when appropriate. Typology and conservation: the minimum data necessary for the purpose are processed and are retained in compliance with the legal statute of limitations. Recipients of assignments: : those necessary for the purpose of processing and for compliance with legal obligations. Rights you have: access, rectification, portability, deletion, limitation and opposition.

More treatment information: laparoscopiabalear@gmail.com

 

  1. USER INFORMATION

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Laparoscopy Balear S.L. is the responsible for the treatment of the user's personal data user and informs you that these data will be treated in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April (GDPR) and the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December (LOPDGDD).

What type of data do we request and process?

Depending on the form or mode of obtaining your data, we always ask for the minimum necessary to fulfill the purposes detailed in each case.

What do we process your personal data for and why do we do it?

Depending on the form where we have obtained your personal data, we will treat them confidentially to achieve the purposes:

In the form Contact:

  • Respond to queries or any type of request made by the user through any of the contact methods made available on the website of the controller (for the legitimate interest of the controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).
  • Send commercial advertising communications by e-mail, fax, SMS, MMS, social networks or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, that enable commercial communications. These communications will be made by the responsible party and will be related to its products and services, or those of its collaborators or suppliers, with whom it has reached a promotional agreement. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data (by consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).
  • Conduct statistical analysis and market research (for the legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).

In the form Newsletter:

  • To send newsletters, news, offers and online promotions (by consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).

In the form Curriculum:

  • Involve the data subject in personnel selection processes and analyze the applicant's profile with the aim of selecting a candidate for the vacant position of the data controller (by consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).

In the form Comments:

  • Moderate and publish feedback on a publication on the website (by consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).

In the form Appointments:

  • Schedule appointments and meetings with the data controller (for the legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).

Social Networking:

  • Contact through Social Networks in order to maintain a relationship between the User and the Responsible that may include the following operations: - To process your requests and queries. - Inform about activities and events. - Inform about products and/or services. - Interact through official profiles. The user has a profile on the same social network and has decided to join the social network of the Responsible, thus showing their interest in the information published therein, therefore at the time of requesting to follow our official page, they provide us with their consent to the processing of their data. The User can access at any time to the privacy policies of the social network itself, as well as configure your profile to ensure your privacy. Once the User is a follower or has joined the social network of the Responsible, he/she may publish comments, links, images, photographs or any other type of content supported by the same. The User, in all cases, must be the owner of the content published, enjoy the copyright and intellectual property rights or have the consent of the third parties concerned. - Sending commercial communications relating to the activities of the Group's companies, as well as external companies, with which commercial agreements of collaboration or intermediation have been established (with the consent of the interested party, 6.1.a GDPR).

Instant Messaging:

  • Schedule appointments and meetings with the data controller (for the legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).
  • Send commercial advertising communications by e-mail, fax, SMS, MMS, social networks or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, to customers, which enable commercial communications concerning products or services that are similar to those that were initially contracted with the customer (art. 21.2 LSSI) (for the legitimate interest of the responsible party, art. 6.1.f GDPR).
  • To manage, maintain, improve or develop the services provided.
    (for the performance of a contract or pre-contract, 6.1.b GDPR).
  • To manage your online purchase or order, process the payment and proceed with the shipment or activation of the same, based on the general terms and conditions (for the execution of a contract or pre-contract, 6.1.b GDPR).
  • Send commercial quotations about products and services (for the execution of a contract or pre-contract, 6.1.b GDPR).
  • Send commercial advertising communications by e-mail, fax, SMS, MMS, social networks or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, that enable commercial communications. These communications will be made by the responsible party and will be related to its products and services, or those of its collaborators or suppliers, with whom it has reached a promotional agreement. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data (by consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).
  • To respond to queries or any type of request made by the user through any of the contact methods made available on the website of the controller (for the legitimate interest of the controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).

Video surveillance:

  • Purpose Security and access control, labor and internal activity control Legitimation Public interest for security and access control and Legitimate interest of the Data Controller based on Art. 20.3 of the Workers' Statute Conservation A maximum of 30 days (by consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).

Images and recordings: 

  • File with static and/or dynamic images. Includes publication in the media of the data controller or third parties (by consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).

Customers and suppliers:

  • Commercial management with customers and suppliers (for the legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).

Advertising exclusion:

  • Data management to avoid sending commercial communications to those who have expressed their refusal or opposition to receive them (to comply with a legal obligation, 6.1.c GDPR).

Commercial advertising: 

  • Advertising management and commercial prospecting. Includes data from legitimate publicly accessible sources (for the legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).

Rights of the interested parties:

  • To comply with requests from citizens in the exercise of rights under the GDPR (for compliance with a legal obligation, 6.1.c GDPR).

Web users, app and other platforms of the responsible party:

  • Identification data of users accessing the corporate website (for the legitimate interest of the responsible, art. 6.1.f GDPR)

Training, courses, workshops, activities or similar:

  • Management of the conditions of access and use (for the legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).

Wifi network connection:

  • Conduct statistical analysis and market research (for the legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR).
  • Conduct satisfaction and quality surveys (for the legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1.f GDPR) (for the consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).

Data of minors or vulnerable people:

  • The data controller will not collect or process personal data of minors under fourteen years of age, without giving full compliance with the requirements established in the applicable data protection regulations, in relation to compliance with the duty to inform and obtaining those consents that may be necessary. The data collected will be processed for the management of the purposes informed. The data controller has the appropriate security measures for the security of these data (by the consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).

Legal representatives and contact persons:

  • In the event that you are a legal representative or contact person of one of the entities or persons with whom the Foundation has a relationship, the data controller will process your data to monitor the development of the intended relationship (by consent of the data subject, 6.1.a GDPR).

How long will we keep your personal data?

They will be kept for no longer than necessary to maintain the purpose of the processing or there are legal prescriptions that dictate their custody and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, they will be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the anonymization of the data or the total destruction of the data.

To whom do we provide your personal data?

No communication of personal data to third parties is foreseen, except, if necessary for the development and execution of the purposes of the
the purposes of the processing, to our service providers related to communications, with whom the data controller has signed the confidentiality and data processor
has signed the confidentiality and data processor contracts required by the privacy regulations in force.

Do we do international transfers?

In accordance with the provisions of article 44 of the GDPR, authorization for the international transfer of data to a country that has not been declared as a country with an adequate level of protection may only be granted if sufficient guarantees are obtained. Thus, it may be granted if the controller provides a written contract, concluded between the data exporter and the data importer, containing the necessary guarantees of respect for the protection of data subjects and ensuring the exercise of their rights. It is possible that the data controller may use the services of suppliers that have servers or headquarters in other locations and, therefore, these transfers are carried out. To consult the updated list of suppliers, please consult with the responsible party or via laparoscopiabalear@gmail.com

What are your rights?

The user's rights are as follows:

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data, and limitation or opposition to its processing.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (www.aepd.es) if you consider that the processing does not comply with the regulations in force.

Contact information to exercise your rights:

Laparoscopy Balear SL. Carrer Mussol 15-2B - 07011 Palma de Mallorca (Illes Balears). E-mail: laparoscopiabalear@gmail.com

 

  1. MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER

The usersby checking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the contact form or presented in download forms, expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that their data are necessary to fulfill their request, by the provider, being voluntary the inclusion of data in the remaining fields. The user guarantees that the personal data provided to the responsible are truthful and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

The responsible informs that all data requested through the website are mandatory, as they are necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the user. If all the data is not provided, there is no guarantee that the information and services provided will be completely tailored to your needs. If, by any means, you provide us with personal data of other people, the responsible warns that you must do so with their consent and have informed, in advance, of the points contained in this Privacy Policy. Likewise, the data controller undertakes to provide any third party whose data you provide us with the relevant information, in accordance with the provisions of Article 14 of the General Regulation.

 

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

That in accordance with the provisions of the regulations in force on the protection of personal data, the responsible is complying with all the provisions of the GDPR and LOPDGDD regulations for the processing of personal data under its responsibility, and manifestly with the principles described in Article 5 of the GDPR, whereby they are processed lawfully, fairly and transparently in relation to the data subject and are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. The responsible guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to implement the security measures established by the GDPR and the LOPDGDDD in order to protect the rights and freedoms of the users and has communicated to them the appropriate information so that they can exercise them.

For more information about privacy guarantees, you can contact the responsible through Laparoscopia Balear S.L. Carrer Mussol 15-2B - 07011 Palma de Mallorca (Illes Balears). E-mail: laparoscopiabalear@gmail.com

 

  1. CURRENT

This privacy policy is effective as of 12/29/2022.

The responsible reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to future legislative or jurisprudential updates that may be
jurisprudential updates that may be applicable, or for other technical, operational, commercial, corporate, etc. reasons. If as a result of the changes, the rights of users are affected, the responsible undertakes to inform about the reasons.